Giant Galapagos Tortoise coming to Planet Zoo

If someone is wondering:
What is the difference between a turtle and a tortoise?
What is a tortoise anyway? Is it just a fancy way to say “turtle”? Well, actually, there’s a meaningful difference between tortoises and other turtles. All tortoises are in fact turtles—that is, they belong to the order Testudines or Chelonia, reptiles having bodies encased in a bony shell—but not all turtles are tortoises. If tortoises are turtles, why not just call all turtlelike creatures “turtle”? Because if the animal you’re referring to is a tortoise, some wise guy is going to correct you every time.
The most important thing to remember about tortoises is that they are exclusively land creatures. They live in a variety of habitats, from deserts to wet tropical forests. (Unlike most sea turtles, which take to land only when they are laying eggs, tortoises don’t have much to do with water other than drinking it and occasionally bathing in it.) However, not all land turtles are tortoises; thus, box turtles and wood turtles have been called tortoises, though they are not considered tortoises today. But that’s a matter for another day.
One way to further distinguish tortoises from other turtles is to look for certain anatomical features. The testudinids (their family is Testudinidae) are easily recognized because all share a unique hind-limb anatomy made up of elephantine (or columnar) hind limbs and hind feet. Their forelimbs are not flipperlike, and their hind feet are not webbed. Each digit in their forefeet and hind feet contains two or fewer phalanges. Finally, if you can’t see their legs, try feeding them meat. Tortoises are generally vegetarians, while other turtles are omnivorous. (Encyclopedia Britannica website)
 
Some quick facts.
Common Name: Galápagos Tortoise

Scientific Name: Chelonoidis nigra

Lifespan: 100 or more years

IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable

Galapagos Tortoise is the largest species of tortoise. Living on the Galapagos islands they tend to seasonally migrate using the same paths that are termed “Tortoise Highways.” The tortoises spend their days basking in the sun, napping up to 16 hours a day and eating. In fact, they are herbivores feeding on berries, lichen, leaves, cactus, and grass; consuming up to 80 pounds of food a day. But having a slow metabolism they can go long periods up time without food or water. They have a very high shell that is brown and light green in color. If they feel hot or threatened, they can quickly place their head and appendages into their shell.
 
If someone is wondering:
What is the difference between a turtle and a tortoise?
What is a tortoise anyway? Is it just a fancy way to say “turtle”? Well, actually, there’s a meaningful difference between tortoises and other turtles. All tortoises are in fact turtles—that is, they belong to the order Testudines or Chelonia, reptiles having bodies encased in a bony shell—but not all turtles are tortoises. If tortoises are turtles, why not just call all turtlelike creatures “turtle”? Because if the animal you’re referring to is a tortoise, some wise guy is going to correct you every time.
The most important thing to remember about tortoises is that they are exclusively land creatures. They live in a variety of habitats, from deserts to wet tropical forests. (Unlike most sea turtles, which take to land only when they are laying eggs, tortoises don’t have much to do with water other than drinking it and occasionally bathing in it.) However, not all land turtles are tortoises; thus, box turtles and wood turtles have been called tortoises, though they are not considered tortoises today. But that’s a matter for another day.
One way to further distinguish tortoises from other turtles is to look for certain anatomical features. The testudinids (their family is Testudinidae) are easily recognized because all share a unique hind-limb anatomy made up of elephantine (or columnar) hind limbs and hind feet. Their forelimbs are not flipperlike, and their hind feet are not webbed. Each digit in their forefeet and hind feet contains two or fewer phalanges. Finally, if you can’t see their legs, try feeding them meat. Tortoises are generally vegetarians, while other turtles are omnivorous. (Encyclopedia Britannica website)

There Im Happy that that we have only one Therm of them. Schildkröten !
 
Some quick facts.
Common Name: Galápagos Tortoise

Scientific Name: Chelonoidis nigra

Lifespan: 100 or more years

IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable

Galapagos Tortoise is the largest species of tortoise. Living on the Galapagos islands they tend to seasonally migrate using the same paths that are termed “Tortoise Highways.” The tortoises spend their days basking in the sun, napping up to 16 hours a day and eating. In fact, they are herbivores feeding on berries, lichen, leaves, cactus, and grass; consuming up to 80 pounds of food a day. But having a slow metabolism they can go long periods up time without food or water. They have a very high shell that is brown and light green in color. If they feel hot or threatened, they can quickly place their head and appendages into their shell.
Our Aldabra Tortoises love bright coloured fruits for treats.. its especially handy when trying to weigh a 250kg tortoise haha 🐢
 
Top Bottom