ED Astrometrics: Maps and Visualizations

Yeah, I'm not clear on how to categorize it exactly. But it's 60° (219 vs 279), just like a trojan. My script actually allows for a broad range, only ruling out 180° separations that you see in true binary pairs, to try to only narrowly filter out what we're pretty certain are just binaries. So the script is working as intended. Unfortunately I don't see how I could filter this out (in this case), and it's closer to a trojan configuration than a binary one.

EDIT: edited for clarity.
 
Last edited:
Yeah, I'm not clear on how to categorize it exactly. But it's 60° (219 vs 279), just like a trojan. My script actually allows for a broad range, only ruling out 180° separations that you see in true binary pairs, to try to only narrowly filter out what we're pretty certain are just binaries. So the script is working as intended. Unfortunately I don't see how I could filter this out (in this case), and it's closer to a trojan configuration than a binary one.
Oh one more thought-- It's still a pretty cool find! A quasi-satellite, or co-orbital resonance, or whatever you want to call it, it's still pretty neat. And I think it's the first one I'm aware of in the Trojan spreadsheet. So, congrats? :D
 
One crazy guy of Canonn flew from the bubble to the system to get new scan entries. Due to their 10 year long orbital period the distance to arrival hasn't changed much (in those 6 months since I've been there).

JSON:
{ "timestamp":"2021-01-10T05:05:38Z", "event":"Scan", "ScanType":"Detailed", "BodyName":"Phroi Blou YQ-D d12-990 6", "BodyID":29, "Parents":[ {"Star":0} ], "StarSystem":"Phroi Blou YQ-D d12-990", "SystemAddress":34025879951083, "DistanceFromArrivalLS":2620.614203, "TidalLock":false, "TerraformState":"", "PlanetClass":"Icy body", "Atmosphere":"hot thick methane rich atmosphere", "AtmosphereType":"MethaneRich", "AtmosphereComposition":[ { "Name":"Ammonia", "Percent":33.152725 }, { "Name":"Methane", "Percent":33.152725 }, { "Name":"Nitrogen", "Percent":33.152725 } ], "Volcanism":"major water geysers volcanism", "MassEM":4.075292, "Radius":11727581.000000, "SurfaceGravity":11.810037, "SurfaceTemperature":642.857910, "SurfacePressure":1785653760.000000, "Landable":false, "Composition":{ "Ice":0.695913, "Rock":0.203560, "Metal":0.100527 }, "SemiMajorAxis":668575406074.523926, "Eccentricity":0.175821, "OrbitalInclination":-2.684698, "Periapsis":219.216209, "OrbitalPeriod":292227298.021317, "RotationPeriod":166542.464711, "AxialTilt":-0.384561, "Rings":[ { "Name":"Phroi Blou YQ-D d12-990 6 A Ring", "RingClass":"eRingClass_Icy", "MassMT":2.8838e+05, "InnerRad":1.9351e+07, "OuterRad":5.7574e+07 } ], "ReserveLevel":"PristineResources", "WasDiscovered":true, "WasMapped":false }
{ "timestamp":"2021-01-10T05:05:51Z", "event":"Scan", "ScanType":"Detailed", "BodyName":"Phroi Blou YQ-D d12-990 5", "BodyID":20, "Parents":[ {"Star":0} ], "StarSystem":"Phroi Blou YQ-D d12-990", "SystemAddress":34025879951083, "DistanceFromArrivalLS":2620.614195, "TidalLock":false, "TerraformState":"", "PlanetClass":"Gas giant with water based life", "Atmosphere":"", "AtmosphereComposition":[ { "Name":"Hydrogen", "Percent":74.270149 }, { "Name":"Helium", "Percent":25.692177 } ], "Volcanism":"", "MassEM":532.999573, "Radius":75954600.000000, "SurfaceGravity":36.823763, "SurfaceTemperature":198.575073, "SurfacePressure":0.000000, "Landable":false, "SemiMajorAxis":668575406074.523926, "Eccentricity":0.175821, "OrbitalInclination":-2.684698, "Periapsis":279.216207, "OrbitalPeriod":292227298.021317, "RotationPeriod":111047.285012, "AxialTilt":0.360506, "WasDiscovered":true, "WasMapped":false }
I've bookmarked the system and will take screenshots of the orrery every few weeks.
 
Last edited:
Nice! Those new scans show the separation as 60 degrees, accurate to 5 decimal places (close enough that the 0.000002 discrepancy is likely a typical floating point error), and the other orbital parameters are a 100% match. So yeah, probably a "failed" trojan that is now just a co-orbital configuration with 1:1 resonance. Nice.
 
That was true 6 months ago too:

JSON:
{ "timestamp":"2020-06-20T18:08:00Z", "event":"Scan", "ScanType":"Detailed", "BodyName":"Phroi Blou YQ-D d12-990 6", "BodyID":29, "Parents":[ {"Star":0} ], "StarSystem":"Phroi Blou YQ-D d12-990", "SystemAddress":34025879951083, "DistanceFromArrivalLS":2611.821045, "TidalLock":false, "TerraformState":"", "PlanetClass":"Icy body", "Atmosphere":"hot thick methane rich atmosphere", "AtmosphereType":"MethaneRich", "AtmosphereComposition":[ { "Name":"Ammonia", "Percent":33.152725 }, { "Name":"Methane", "Percent":33.152725 }, { "Name":"Nitrogen", "Percent":33.152725 } ], "Volcanism":"major water geysers volcanism", "MassEM":4.075292, "Radius":11727581.000000, "SurfaceGravity":11.810037, "SurfaceTemperature":642.857910, "SurfacePressure":1785653760.000000, "Landable":false, "Composition":{ "Ice":0.695913, "Rock":0.203560, "Metal":0.100527 }, "SemiMajorAxis":668575406074.523926, "Eccentricity":0.175821, "OrbitalInclination":-2.684698, "Periapsis":219.216209, "OrbitalPeriod":292227298.021317, "RotationPeriod":166542.464711, "AxialTilt":-0.384561, "Rings":[ { "Name":"Phroi Blou YQ-D d12-990 6 A Ring", "RingClass":"eRingClass_Icy", "MassMT":2.8838e+05, "InnerRad":1.9351e+07, "OuterRad":5.7574e+07 } ], "ReserveLevel":"PristineResources", "WasDiscovered":false, "WasMapped":false }
{ "timestamp":"2020-06-20T18:08:34Z", "event":"Scan", "ScanType":"Detailed", "BodyName":"Phroi Blou YQ-D d12-990 5", "BodyID":20, "Parents":[ {"Star":0} ], "StarSystem":"Phroi Blou YQ-D d12-990", "SystemAddress":34025879951083, "DistanceFromArrivalLS":2611.821101, "TidalLock":false, "TerraformState":"", "PlanetClass":"Gas giant with water based life", "Atmosphere":"", "AtmosphereComposition":[ { "Name":"Hydrogen", "Percent":74.270149 }, { "Name":"Helium", "Percent":25.692177 } ], "Volcanism":"", "MassEM":532.999573, "Radius":75954600.000000, "SurfaceGravity":36.823763, "SurfaceTemperature":198.575073, "SurfacePressure":0.000000, "Landable":false, "SemiMajorAxis":668575406074.523926, "Eccentricity":0.175821, "OrbitalInclination":-2.684698, "Periapsis":279.216207, "OrbitalPeriod":292227298.021317, "RotationPeriod":111047.285012, "AxialTilt":0.360506, "WasDiscovered":false, "WasMapped":false }
 
Necro let his simulation run a few hundred years. Turns out over time these bodies would pull each other on the same orbit. So this seems to be a regular trojan constellation in labour.
lagrange.jpg
 
Did a quick simulation (
Source: https://youtu.be/Df3usnXuVWc
), seems to be a trojan system, though a fairly large one with 4.08 earth masses.
Body 6 rides body 5's L5 point and body 5 rides body 6's L4 point.
Oh that's quite nice, what simulation program is this? It seems to have an excellent feature set.

EDIT: Universe Sandbox, I see from the later posted screenshot. Perhaps the older pre-Unity version?
 
Last edited:
I've added a new spreadsheet. I may add more detail to it later, but it's meant to be a simple form of "galactic records" including the highest and lowest values for each numeric parameter for bodies. I left out a few that weren't useful, such as Argument of Periapsis. There are multiple categories, such as individual types (O-class star, Earth-like world, etc), supersets (planets, stars), and subsets (stars as planets or moons, planets as moons), and a landables-only cross section as well.

Right now I don't have any ring data in it, but may add that later. The file will update weekly.

 
Yeah, could be some bugs. I wouldn't be surprised. ;) Looking at "Praea Euq AF-A d65 B 9", it actually does have a negative radius on my side. That is very, very strange. I'll have to add some more sanity checking, at least. Looking at the timestamps in the database, this body was in EDSM in 2019, but it looks like I got an EDDN update to it in December 2020. Since it's not new, I didn't get a followup correction from the EDSM dumps. This is the sort of thing that will make me want to do a re-sync from an overall dump from EDSM, but of course those dumps haven't been there for quite some time.

I'm thinking I might need some sanity checks in the update process too.

But for now, I'll re-run the spreadsheet with some checking for negative values.
 
I'll take a look, thanks. EDIT: He formats it differently, so I'd have to do some more coding around that. Not impossible, but can't just plug it in either.

I'm also considering writing something to re-update individual bodies from EDSM's API where numbers are missing or out of bounds. Of course that will have to wait until EDSM is back online, and I'd write it to only do a few corrections at a time, and on a schedule so as not to hammer the API.
 
Last edited:
OK, spreadsheet is regenerated, and is only considering positive numbers for several fields. I also have spansh's dump extracting. I wrote a conversion script to split it out into what my import script expects. We'll see how that looks later; I have no idea how long this process will take. :D
 
OK get this... I found the bug. It turns out my EDDN listener had a copy/paste error and was using another field to overwrite the radius. The other columns look OK to me. But it's been steadily clobbering the radius data for planets. I've fixed this, and I think what I may do is write a quick-and-dirty script to fly through the Spansh dump and just enter corrections for the radius.

So for the moment, don't trust the radius fields in any of my spreadsheets. Everything will be re-updated gradually over the course of the week, of course.
 
Top Bottom